Tourismo Jobs Cookie Policy

Last Updated on 24 June 2020

By using or accessing Tourismo Jobs LLC’s websites (“Site”), you agree to Tourismo Jobs LLC’s use of Cookies as outlined below. All references to Job Seeker and Employer are defined as provided for in the Tourismo Jobs LLC Terms of Service Introduction.

For the purposes of this Cookie Policy, “Tourismo Jobs LLC” or “we” means Tourismo Jobs LLCif you are a Job Seeker or Employer located in the United States or worldwide if you are a Job Seeker or Employer located elsewhere. 

  1. Introduction: What is a cookie?

This Cookie policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Site (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes.

Cookies allow the Site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not. Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site.

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Site to help customize your Tourismo Jobs LLC web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

  1. How Tourismo Jobs LLC uses cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies, including from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook, for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Site and when you download or install aTourismo Jobs LLC App. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display Tourismo Jobs LLC promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Tourismo Jobs LLC may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.

We also use these cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to facilitate the Tourismo Jobs LLC Targeted Ads Program. In connection with this Program and other advertising, we use these cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. We may also use these cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies on the Site to understand and inform an Employer about which users saw a particular Job Listing, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other advertisement in which the Employer is identified.

Please note the following uses of cookies:

Analytical Purposes

Tourismo Jobs LLC and its use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Site and the websites of Tourismo Jobs LLC affiliates. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.

Your Preferences & User Experience

Tourismo Jobs LLC and its affiliates use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site, or so that we can suggest profile information when you sign up for an account and fill out an Tourismo Jobs LLC Resume. In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Site repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location at city or postal code level in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.

Provide Measurement Services and Better Targeted Ads, & Marketing

We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Beeswax for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place when you visit our Site and when you download or install a copy of theTourismo Jobs LLC App. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display Tourismo Jobs LLC promotional material (which may include a particular Job Listing or Company Page available on the Site) to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Our third-party advertising partners may also use these technologies to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. Tourismo Jobs LLC may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Tourismo Jobs LLCTarget Ads program. In connection with this Program and other advertisements, we use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies, including from third party partners, to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. You have a right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, or to avail of any other rights, please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed under our Privacy Policy.

Referral Tracking

We use cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Site, or to associate user activity that Tourismo Jobs LLC referred to a third party website. Some of these third party websites are partner websites that receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Site, or give Tourismo Jobs LLC credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities. However, we may share limited information about user activity with Employers, such as which users saw a particular Job Posting, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other Tourismo Jobs LLC advertisement on the Site, and the third party website you were visiting when you clicked on an Tourismo Jobs LLC link to a Job Listing, Company Page, or Hiring Event, or other advertisement. We also use cookies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Site.

Security Purposes

We use cookies to limit certain types of cyber-attacks.

Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes

We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Site in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Site.

Fraud/Spam prevention

We use cookies during fraud reviews and investigations. Some of our cookie/device tracking happens via 3rd party vendors.  On other occasions we use our own indexes to identify activity related to specific cookies.

Compliance

We may use cookies to anonymize traffic and activity data we collect about the use of our Site.

  • Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

If your browser is not listed here, consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable cookies on your mobile device. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site. Please note that if you have not cleared your cookies or cache, the contents of which may affect autofill functions on the Tourismo Jobs LLC site and you are responsible for any such actions.To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed on our Privacy Policy, or alternatively contact Tourismo Jobs LLC as outlined on our Privacy Policy.

In addition, Tourismo Jobs LLC may also provide an employer with code for a Conversion Tracker to place on its Site that pings the job seeker web beacon and tracks whenever a job seeker has applied to a job on that employer’s website. This Conversion Tracker will attribute an application to Tourismo Jobs LLC any time the job seeker started their search on Tourismo Jobs LLC, despite any intervening activity. Tourismo Jobs LLC does not have access to the cookies in the employer’s domain. The Conversion Tracker is simply a counter that notifies Tourismo Jobs LLC that a job seeker has applied.

Tourismo Jobs LLC uses the AdWords and Remarketing Lists features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. Tourismo Jobs LLC and Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site. This means that vendors including Google will display Tourismo Jobs LLC promotional material on other sites you visit across the Internet.

Google Analytics cookies help us distinguish between different users and understand how often a particular user may visit our Site, how the user got to our Site, and the user’s activity on our Site.  Google developed two resources – How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps that Use Our Services and Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – to help provide website visitors more information and choice on how their data is collected when websites use Google services.

To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed in our Privacy Policy, or alternatively contact Tourismo Jobs LLC as detailed in our Privacy Policy. You may also opt-out of customized advertising via the Google and Beeswax marketing platforms by using the opt-out mechanisms at any point by informing Tourismo Jobs LLC.

 

  1. Third-Party Cookies

The following table lists a selection of cookies used on Tourismo Jobs LLC to facilitate services offered by third-parties. Although we may update this list periodically, please be advised that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies are subject to change. You may opt-out of these cookies by following each of the links listed below. Please note, Tourismo Jobs LLC does not operate or control the opt-out mechanisms associated with these links or represent their effectiveness. For more information about our use of links to third-party websites, please refer to our Privacy Policy. Please note, if you changed the settings in your web browser to block third-party cookies, that setting will not apply to the following cookies if they are hosted by Tourismo Jobs LLC.

 

  1. Changes To Our Cookie Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of the Cookie Policy to determine when it was last amended. Any changes will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Cookie Policy. If Tourismo Jobs LLC is going to use Personal Data collected through the Site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Tourismo Jobs LLC will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Tourismo Jobs LLC’s Site for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

 Do Not Sell My Personal Information

California’s “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” right and what it means for California residents using the Tourismo Jobs site and/or app.

Last Updated on 24 June 2020

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) aims to provide California residents a host of new rights, among them the ability to prevent companies from “selling” their personal information.

“Selling” data and what it means

A common understanding of “selling” information is that it involves a company taking information it has learned about you and exchanging that information with an unrelated third party for money, who will then use that data for a new purpose that you did not intend. Tourismo Jobs LLC never does this with your information. We use our users’ information in order to help people get jobs. However, the CCPA has a much broader definition of “sell” than this. Tourismo Jobs LLC strives to live up to the law, and your wishes, as it relates to this right.

What Tourismo Jobs LLC does not do

This list is not meant to be exclusive but shows examples of what our products do.  We say “may” fall under the definition of “selling” data because the CCPA is new and these issues are not yet resolved.

  • We display your public resume to employers and recruiters.
  • We recommend your public resume to employers and recruiters.
  • We allow third-party cookies to help employers measure job listing performance and to optimize our online advertising.
  • We share data with our affiliates as described in our Privacy Center (https://hrtechprivacy.com).

What Tourismo Jobs LLC does not do

  • We don’t sell data to data brokers.
  • We don’t exchange information about you with a third party for money. 

Reasons Tourismo Jobs LLC “sells” or “transfers” your data

Each reason below is inherent in our mission to help you find jobs. For example, when we show a public resume to an employer, it is because a person looking for a job has made their resume public in order to show themself to an employer.

  • Showing public resumes to employers is how we help people who have made their resume public get jobs.
  • Allowing employers to measure job listing performance helps drive more jobs to the people who want those jobs.
  • Sharing data with our Tourismo Jobs LLC affiliates allows people looking for jobs to access more job listings and employers, and for employers to access more people looking for jobs, as well as providing improved security for our users.

Opting out of data “selling”

A request to not “sell” or “transfer” your information to an employer prohibits us from providing our services to you. In order to opt out, you can request that we delete your account and personal data

Ways to opt out 

  • Request to have your data deleted by Tourismo Jobs LLC as outlined under our Privacy Policy

By submitting this request, you are declaring that you are a California resident taking advantage of your rights under CCPA. Once your data is deleted, Tourismo Jobs LLC will be unable to transfer it.

 

Frequently asked questions 

  • Why am I being asked to delete data and my account?

How we transfer data is integral to our core products and services that help job seekers find great jobs, and employers find great candidates. At this time, we are not able to provide our core products and services without these transfers. However, you can still use Tourismo Jobs LLC to find and apply to jobs to the extent that you wish.

  • Can I still use Tourismo Jobs LLC after deleting my account?

If you submit the request to opt out and delete your account, you will still be able to access all of the services we offer on our site that do not require us to collect and transfer your email address. You may always register a new account or sign up to receive job alerts, but you will be required to use a different email address. 

  • Is it possible these practices will change?

Tourismo Jobs LLC is carefully watching the State of California and its Attorney General for any new interpretations of the CCPA. If we feel it is proper to transfer the user data as our products are designed to do, we will revisit this issue. Our mission remains to help you get jobs in the manner that you wish.

Copyright © 2020 Tourismo jobs rights reserved.